District  /  JH HS  /  Elementary  /  Student Activities
  • Teaching our Youth of Today to be Leaders of Tomorrow

    Teaching our Youth of Today to be Leaders of Tomorrow

  • 1

Wrestling

​VARSITY WRESTLING

2019 Sectional Results- Kody Timm, Caden Fontinel, and Mason Fruendt placed 2nd, Cody Frahm 4th, Beau York 5th, and Marcus Kolesar and Tyson Robertson 6th.  

SICL 2019 conference results-  2nd place Kody Timm and Caden Fontinel, Beau York 4th, Mason Fruendt and Cody Frahm 5th, and Marcus Kosesar 6th.  

2018-19 COACHES- Head Beau Jack   Assts-Bruce Jack, Sion Fontinel, Dusty Van Nevel, Chad Olson 

2018-19 High School-  Cody Frahm, Caden Fontinel, Marcus Kolesar, Ethan Kupka, Kody Timm, Tyson Robertson, Mason Fruendt, Beau York     

2018-19 Junior High- Jack Cheney, Cole Fontinel, Max Henstorf, Tyler Ballard, Dalton Lynn


2018-19 Little Warrior Wrestling    Prek-Karsen Hansen, Chase Read, Rosco Van Nevel, Henry Van OteghamKindergarten-Logan Arens, Roger Bird, Hunter Cunningham, Jason Johnston, Tryce Timm, Kolt Van Otegham 1st-Jace Ashby, Brooks Dolmage, Malakye Hendrickson, Brekyan Kupka, Breydan Kupka, Adrian Pease, Owen Rhinehart, Trace Westerdale 2nd-Memphis Hawkins, Bryndal Jack, Haevyn Nace, Gage Riffel, Axton Sandvick, Jaxon Smith 3rd-Kaden Baetsle, Cash Hawkins, Jace Jahlas, Lance Milton, Brock York 4th-Jacksyn Bullers, Bryer Jack, Shyla Van Nevel 5th-Raelene Hawkins 6th Hunter Bazyn 

************************************************************************************************************ 

2018 SICL Wrestling Results- Dylan Caskey-champion, Caden Fontinel-2nd place, Ethan Kupka-2nd place, and Marcus Kolesar-4th place.   

2017-18 ......Dylan Caskey, Caden Fontinel, Cody Frahm, Lyden Klesner, Marcus Kolesar    Coaches-Beau Jack, Bruce Jack, Sion Fontinel, Dusty Van Nevel

JH WRESTLING 2017-18-  Jack Cheney, Steven Leonard, Dylan Schafbuch, Blake Stevens, Beau York



*************************************************************************************************************** 

Congratulations to Kenny Kriegel for qualifying for the State Wrestling Tournament in 2017.

2016-17 Warrior Wrestling

Front row-Kenny Kriegel, Cody Frahm, Caden Fontinel, Derick Weiermann, Kyler Klesner, Dakota Huber

Back row-Mgr. Meredith Schnebbe, Coaches Dusty Van Nevel, Beau Jack, Sion Fontinel, Bruce Jack

Not pictured-Mgr. Shary Hinshaw

​2016-2017 VARSITY/JV WRESTLING

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING 

​2017-18 JH WRESTLING-   

Jack Cheney, Dylan Schafbuch, Beau York, Steven Leonard, Blake Stevens

​2016 JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING TEAM

Blake Stevens, Bobby Scoville, Donavin Kruse, Sully Smith, Beau York, Garrett Westerdale, Marcus Kolesar, and Tyson Robertson.   Managers-Kayla York and Rylie Timm   Coaches Sion Fontinel, Beau Jack, Dusty Van Nevel

​LITTLE WARRIOR WRESTLING CLUB

​HLV has a Little Warriors Wrestling Club for students in grades Pre K-6th.  Practices are held in the NEW wrestling room located in the old high school library.  Park in the north parking lot and enter the old high school through the west doors and walk up the stairs and it is the first door on your right.  Practices consist of basic fundamentals, live wrestling, and a fun activity at the end of practice.  Wrestlers have the opportunity to use their skills at area weekend tournaments throughout the wrestling season.  Weekend tournaments can be found at  www.thepredicament.com.  Any person interested in helping during practice is more than welcome.  If you have questions, please contact Beau Jack at 319-640-0296.  You may also like HLV WARRIOR WRESTLING on Facebook for schedule updates and weather cancellations.  

​2016-2017 Little Wrestlers

Pre-K     Brooks Dolmage, Keenyn Stowell

K-            Axton Sandvick, Bryndal Jack, Jaxon Smith, Jaxson Doza, Memphis Hawkins

1-            Brayden Schlesselman, Brock York, Kaden Baetsle, Lance Milton Levi DeBrower, Remington Huber, 

                Cash Hawkins

2-            Bryer Jack, Cael Weisskopf, Garett Read, Jacksyn Bullers

3-            Bennett Scoville, Derek Willett, Raelene Hawkins

4-            Caleb Otte, Hunter Bazyn

5-            Cole Fontinel

Continue reading
220 Hits
District Contact

Phone: 319-647-2161
Fax: 319-647-2164
Address: 402 5th Street
Victor, IA 52347